Olympic Representatives

Olympic Representatives

1956 – Melbourne 

Mens  
Ian Dick (Capt)
Alan Barblett
Kevin Carton
Maurice Foley
Dennis Kemp
Eric Pearce
Gordon Pearce
Mel Pearce

Fred Browne (Coach)
Guth Ardagh (Manager)


1960 – Rome 

Mens  
Kevin Carton (V Capt)
Ray Evans
Eric Pearce
Gordon Pearce
Julian Pearce
Phil Pritchard


1964 – Tokyo

Mens (Bronze Medal)
Ray Evans
Brian Glencross
Don Martin
Eric Pearce
Julian Pearce
Don Smart
Tony Waters

Tom Bedells (Umpire)


1968 – Mexico City 

Mens (Silver Medal) 
Brian Glencross (V Capt)
Ray Evans
Don Martin
Eric Pearce
Gordon Pearce
Julian Pearce
Don Smart

Tom Bedells (Umpire)


1972 – Munich 

Mens
Brian Glencross (Capt)
Bob Andrew
Ric Charlesworth
Don Smart
Ron Wilson

Richard Jewell (Umpire)


1976 – Montreal

Mens (Silver Medal)
Ric Charlesworth (V Capt)
David Bell
Mal Poole
Terry Walsh

Merv Adams (Coach)
Richard Jewell (Umpire)


1980 – Moscow 

Mens (team was selected but did not attend)
Ric Charlesworth (Capt)
David Bell
Grant Boyce
Craig Davies
Peter Haselhurst
Mal Poole
Terry Walsh

Richard Jewell (Umpire)

Womens (team was selected but did not attend)
Marian Aylmore
Sharon Buchanan
Elspeth Clement
Janice Davidson
Colleen Pearce
Jan Ramshaw
Di Walsh


1984 – Los Angeles 

Mens
Ric Charlesworth (Capt)
David Bell
Grant Boyce
Craig Davies
Peter Haselhurst
Terry Walsh
Terry Leece
Grant Mitton
Mike Nobbs

Richard Aggiss (Coach)

Womens
Marian Aylmore
Sharon Buchanan
Tricia Heberle
Colleen Pearce

Brian Glencross (Coach)


1988 – Seoul 

Mens
Craig Davies (Capt)
Ric Charlesworth
John Bestall

Richard Aggiss (Coach)
Don Prior (Umpire)

Womens (Gold Medal)
Lee Capes
Michelle Capes
Sally Carbon
Elspeth Clement
Rechelle Hawkes
Sharon Patmore
Jackie Pereira

Brian Glencross (Coach)


1992 – Barcelona 

Mens (Silver Medal) 
Warren Birmingham (Capt)
Dean Evans
John Bestall
Greg Corbitt
Damon Diletti

Frank Murray (Coach)
David Bell (Asst Coach)
Don Prior (Umpire)

Womens
Sharon Buchanan OAM (Captain)
Sally Carbon OAM
Michelle Hager OAM
Rechelle Hawkes OAM
Jackie Pereira OAM
Kate Starre

Brian Glencross (Coach)


1996 – Atlanta 

Mens (Bronze Medal)
Mark Hager (Capt)
Damon Diletti
Paul Gaudoin
Stuart Carruthers

Frank Murray (Coach)
David Bell (Assistant Coach)
Don Prior (Umpire)

Womens (Gold Medal)
Rechelle Hawkes OAM (Captain)
Karen Marsden
Jackie Pereira OAM
Kate Starre

Ric Charlesworth AM (Coach)
Chris Spice (Assistant Coach)
Wendy Pritchard (Manager)


2000 – Sydney 

Mens (Bronze Medal) 
Damon Diletti
Paul Gaudoin

Terry Walsh (Coach)
Murray Grime (Umpire)

Womens (Gold Medal)
Rechelle Hawkes OAM
Kate Starre OAM

Ric Charlesworth (Coach)
Wendy Pritchard (Manager)


2004 – Athens 

Mens (Gold Medal)
Bevan George

Murray Grime (Umpire)
Don Prior (Umpire Manager)

Womens
Emily Halliday

David Bell (Coach)


2008 – Beijing 

Mens (Bronze Medal) 

Kiel Brown
Bevan George
Fergus Kavanagh

Murray Grime (Umpire)

Womens
Emily Halliday
Shelly Liddelow
Kobie McGurk
Hope Munro
Kim Walker

Frank Murray (Coach)


2012 – London 

Mens (Bronze) 
Fergus Kavanagh

Womens
Fiona Boyce
Kobie McGurk
Hope Munro
Ashleigh Nelson
Jayde Taylor


2016 – Rio de Janeiro 

Mens
Fergus Kavanagh
Aran Zalewski

Murray Grime (Umpire)

Womens
Kathryn Slattery

Melissa Trivic (Umpire)
Tammy Standley (Technical Official)